Call today 1300 883 562

Privacy Policy

VeeTel Pty Ltd is committed to protect your privacy. It includes information on how VeeTel Pty Ltd collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information. It also covers how VeeTel Pty Ltd makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual. This policy has been drafted having regard to VeeTel Pty Ltd' obligations under the Telecommunications Act 1997, the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. We only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for VeeTel Pty Ltd to perform one or more of its functions or activities.

Personal Information

Personal Information is held by VeeTel Pty Ltd primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered. Personal information held by us may include your name, date of birth, current address, telephone/mobile phone number, bank account or credit card details, driver's licence number. If you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

Collection of your personal information

We only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for VeeTel Pty Ltd to perform one or more of its functions or activities, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified. We collect information directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in application forms, or when you submit your personal details through our website. VeeTel Pty Ltd takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why VeeTel Pty Ltd recommends that you; let VeeTel Pty Ltd know if there are any errors in your personal information; and keep VeeTel Pty Ltd up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address.

Using your personal information

We may use your personal information to verify your identity; provide the services you require; manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts; conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud; research and develop VeeTel Pty Ltd's services;
Your personal information is collected so that we can promote and market services to you. VeeTel Pty Ltd does this to keep you informed of its products, services and special offers. VeeTel Pty Ltd will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date. Individuals have the right to opt out of our promotion at any time from receiving further direct marketing from us.

Security and Disclosure of personal information

VeeTel Pty Ltd may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual's consent for Disclosures made under the credit reporting requirements of the Privacy Act (e.g. credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies). VeeTel Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.